~*2Deep*~

L.A. Basketball Wives S2:E5~ Another Damn Wedding?!

In Take 2: Film/TV Reviews on 22 October 2012 at 9:42 pm

 Basketball Wives of L.A. Season 2

Season 1 Recap: Finale aka Everybody Hates Jackie

Episode 1: Jackie aka Victim

Episode 2: Delusions of Grandeur 

Episode 3:

Episode 4:

Episode 5: Another Damn Wedding?!

Okay, So I have been gone for such a long time. I know, I know, I know… but my money came before this blog. I am blogging tonight. I think I have missed 2 episodes. I will let you know. Lol

Let’s Go!

Take 2 in 5, 4, 3, 2, 2, 2, 2, #BasketballsLostAngels !

Hold up… did Jackie and her dramatic ass pack tennis shoes? Really, Senior Citizen? I would have whooped your ass just because you pulled a stunt like that. They shouldn’t have given me that preview.

Draya and Malaysia go out to lunch together and this is supposed to be about Brooke and Bambi. It is official; Draya is not coming to the wedding. I like the point that Draya is making about Jackie making a mockery of the gays. Jackie is getting married in front of the Gays who cannot get married to one another; great logical point. However, I do think that some gays don’t mind and are not that nitpicky.

Brooke shows up late to the lunch like she is going to go to the club shortly after. Malaysia thinks that Jackie used her to get to know Bambi ( by putting Bambi in the wedding and not Malaysia)and is on to Brooke now. Malaysia also wants to skip over the wedding.

Chris, the wedding efficient, is meeting with Jackie and Doug to marry them for their ceremony. Chris agreed and said that he was comfortable. And Doug is happy that the girls are coming to the wedding. Ummmm, you JUST met Bambi, why in the HELL is this girl your maid of honor? I was a cool kid, still am, I would NEVER hang with Jackie. NEVER!!!!

I LOVE the No H8 picture of Doug and Jackie. That is hot!!!!! And now, Laura has not shown up for the wedding rehearsal. Malaysia and Bambi show up late. Malaysia opens up and lets Jackie know that she was in a bad space with her. I respect Malaysia for opening up.

I LOVE how Malaysia and Bambi are talking about Laura and then shut it down when she walks into the room. I LOVE how Laura was like, “kind of, not diss. I’ve got jokes and you just take them too seriously”. Laura was my least favorite last season….she is my FAVORITE this season. But I think that coming to the person you have bee with is a MUST.

I HATE how they keep having this wedding vow renewal EVERY damn year. Why not every OTHER year, hell, every 4 years. It seems so fake. I LOVE LAURA!!!!!! I love how she dressed in drag for the wedding, however….I hate these stockings with the rip in them and the hip control color difference!!!!!Can someone tell me why Brooke’s dress has her titts about to fall out the side. Laura is making this wedding for me! Soooooo, for 30 days Jackie and her ALREADY husband do not have sex. My husband would divorce me. Lol. That just does not make sense to me. And no, Doug would NOT get the same tattoo. Is Doug did, I would know that he is whipped and I couldn’t respect him.

Whoever said “Draya is here” cracked me up!!!!! Laura is a fool!

Laura, Brooke and Draya meet up for lunch to talk about Jackie’s wedding.  Brooke’s birthday is coming up and she wants to have a pool party and to invite the girls. I love how Laura is like, Draya come any way, Jackie can’t even swim. Lol.

Jackie, Brooke, and Malaysia meet up to get their nails done as a thank you gift for them being bridesmaids. But did Bambi walk in and say “Hey Auntie”?!!! WTF!!!!! And as usual…. I tune out whenever Jackie gets space to talk.

I HATE how Malaysia handed that phone call from Brooke about being invited to the pool party. Just Messy. Be upfront about it.

Am I the only one who wants to fight Bambi? Bitch, shut up! But watching them hang glide is hilarious!

The ending was the snowball incident. I have no comment.

.

.

Sincerely,

~*My Mother’s Daughter*~

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: