~*2Deep*~

Single Ladies~ A Lesson in Life

In Take 2: Film/TV Reviews on 21 June 2011 at 12:10 am

Episode 1: Table for 1

Episode 2: Beginning of the End

Episode 3: “Southern” Cuisine

Episode 4: A Lesson in Life

Episode 5:

Episode 6:

Okay…. it should have better acting 3 episodes in, right?

Take 2 in 5, 4, 3, 2, 2, 2, 2 #PeachtreeStreetDivas

WAIT!  April is turning 25 years old? Is that how old I am supposed to believe that all of these women are?

AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!! Lamman Rucker just walked across the window of Val’s boutique and now he is in the shop with them!!!! THAT IS MY BABY DADDY!!!  Okay, so Lamman is playing Teddy. I remember when I met him at Howard’s Homecoming a few years back when he was launching his “LammanRucker.com” website…….*sigh*that is a fine, talented man, who smells good too. Now, back to the show. So Val walked out of the store all of a minute and managed to come back with a date from Teddy that she will haev to decline because she’s going out with the girls that night? I wish a trick would!!! I’d be with Teddy.

Okay, so Keisha got them all in an exclusive club called Majesty, which happens to be a cigar club for men with six figures. I wish I could remember the actor’s name who is playing Dr. Nolan Gifford, the man who caught Keisha’s attention and is quoting Homer.

YUMMY!!! Malcolm is laid up in bed with only a blanket covering his goodies as he hesitates and finally decides against texting Keisha. Good thing, because Keisha’s phone was busy doing a google search on Dr. Nolan Gifford. SMDH! That is just sad and tacky. I mean, to the point and good to do a background check for safety purposes but not for a financial purposes. The very sad thing is that women like this actually exist.

UGH! Someone kill me! Darryl’s HORRIBLE acting during this marriage counseling session is enough to make me quit watching the entire show. Ugh that was so fake!

T.O is in the building!!! Another man who is cute from the neck down! Omar is hilarious in the club. Wait, this is Val’s boutique that is being rented out? I thought that this was a club. Soooo where are here clothes? Ummmm, wait, did Christina really just put Val in her place? And T.O is hitting on Val.  And who is Sebastian? This guy is off the damn chain!!!! So now Val has Teddy, T.O. and Sebastian wanting her number? GOOD SAVE, KEISHA! But Horrible advice. I mean, okay… yes a girl should date but she should be honest with all men. Because if you can’t be honest from the break, then you will have to continue to lie. Am I wrong in my thinking?

Yummy. That’s all that I can say when I see Lamman. I simply LOVE how he talks with his eyes!!! *heart melts* Ummm….yeh, right. Teddy is a chiropractor and he gets up and gives Val a neck adjustment while at the dinner table. And he gives her a kiss. Soooo this conversation on the phone where he has to go get his brother and niece seemed semi-genuine, but I hate how Val played him to answer a text from Sebastian. She told Sebastian to pick her up or meet her in 26 mins. Maybe I have bad eyes, but they should have put bigger font on that phone, especially if it is important to the plot. Just saying…..

And in walks T.O with flowers and earrings. Wow! Okay… but one thing about T.O….he has charm.

Okay, so Keisha sent Malcolm to voicemail and went to the opera to see Porgy and Bess with Dr. Gifford.  Ummm…okay. Why does Val bring dudes back to her house or go to theirs al of the time? Is that safe when you just met these dudes? Annnnnnnnnnnd Teddy doesnt live in the house by himself? She even invites the whole family to watch Blades of Glory with them. I have NEVER seen it. Will have to Netflix it.

WOW!!! So Keisha went to dinner with the Dr. and she became the subject of the conversation when they judged her for being a dancer in videos.  Boy does she feel out of her league. I mean, she put herself in that situation by trying to pretend that she was something that she was not. Now, I am NOT saying that people who did not attend college cannot mingle with people who have, but know your place and be able to hold an intelligent conversation on current events and you will be find. NO matter who you are, do not fake it. So, in that retrospect, I cannot feel bad for Keisha in this situation.  So much like Val and her dating situation, this is a lesson in life. Learn what you are capable of, know your limits, and work with what you have and do not become greedy.

Bwahahahahah did Teddy just tell his neice to “be good for Aunty Val”?  I’m soooo blown over that.

Iam LOVING this outfit that Keisha as on while walking with the professor, even thought I still cant get use to Lisa Raye in all of this damn color. WOW!!!! Did Dr. Gifford just check Keisha so rudely? Hmmm… but I am proud that she stood up for herself. And then she walked right past Malcolm and she didnt even see him.  And I am loving that Val is putting Teddy in his place about how he threw his family on her. I mean, they hadnt even extablished if the really liked each other before he started treating her like a fiancee.

This birthday party is so quaint and sweet. And Darryl showed up with a gift….DAMN!!!! He brought her divorce papers on her birthday. This shiesty bastard.. And then Darryl even mentioned that he wanted half of her trust fund? DAYUM!!!!!! That was shady. Ugh!

Next week look scandalous as well.  Stay Tuned….the acting isnt better but the plot is thickening.

Sincerely,

~*My Mother’s Daughter*~

 

Sincerely,

~*My Mother’s Daughter*~

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: