~*2Deep*~

Archive for April 8th, 2011|Daily archive page

The Real McCoy~Take 2, Literally

In Take 2: Film/TV Reviews on 8 April 2011 at 12:10 am

Season 2-

Episode 1: My Intro to Lisa Raye

Okay, so…. is it normal for two episodes to come back to back or is it just because it is the season premiere? Either way, I am enjoying watching

Take 2….Literally!

Okay. I am understanding the interview portion with Jackie Reid.

Quincy’s face is hilarious when she said “homo” bag…lol.  Okay, now when Lisa Raye  must have the STRONGEST ankles in the world for her to double dutch in 4 inch heels!!! lol. Patrick ( the housekeeper) cracked me up jumping rope. But hell… she did it!!!! Let my ass try that shit. All kinds of joints would be broken and fractured.

Okay, she said that she needs to put on her work wig? Umm… have we seen Lisa Raye’s real hair? And by real I mean not purchased, borrowed with a follicle origination from her scalp. I mean, she is beautiful either way, in my eyes, but……what does she look like unaltered?! I digress.

I am really, really loving her wanting to take on action. Now, I must be honest… I am going to need to see her not playing a damsel in distress. LLS!!!! Her with this huge ass wig on is killing me!!!!!! It is so funny!!! I didnt know that she was this corny yet comical! She is hilarious!!! hahahahah I love it! Her combat training was fun to watch. I really do hope that she sticks with it.

LMAO!!! Quincy said that he was forced to be there.  LMAO!!! As soon as Lisa found out that the BBs could hit her in the face she about changed her damn mind. lol. She said ” Now look, I work with my face.” Well, this is what you decided to do to train. Angelina wouldnt care. She would have hopped right in and kept it moving. Sooooooo get to it , woman! Leh Go! Hell… I want to go to CQB‘s training facility!!! They are making this look so fun!!!

hahahah Lisa said that Tom fell like baby Huey!! hahahahahah They didnt cover a “man down” situation..lol. HILARIOUS!!!

ANOTHER JEAN LINE?!

Dear Celebrity, can you please market other items that we, as a community, need? Just asking.

Okay, I understand that she needs a line for people with booties. And as a chronic sufferer and the CEO of Donk Deficiency Anonymous, I do not feel her pain. BUT, I do know that there is a market for people who need jeans to fit. So, I am not knocking your hustle…. just saying that we have seen this hustle remixed more times than Diddy appears on his artists’ tracks.

Yes, I am laughing, just a little at the flat assed girl on the front row. I’m not pointing her out… just know that when you see it, or if you saw it… you will know. LMAO!!! I love the White girl with the ass. hahahah Lisa Raye had to ask her if she was white…hahaha. Priceless! Wait, did this girl just do a toe-touch after her number was called? smdh. Man, I am really hating that this white girl has more ass than I do. lol.

Next Week: Umm… the whole date situation and her commentary.  SMDH. I’ll save my thoughts for next week!

Sincerely,

~*My Mother’s Daughter*~

The Real McCoy~ My Intro to Lisa Raye

In Take 2: Film/TV Reviews on 8 April 2011 at 12:02 am

        So, I have to admit…I didnt watch this last season. My life was so hectic that I didnt even know how to set the sleep timer on my TV. lol. So, when I was searching for something to blog about, this show was right at the top of my list. Yes, I too thought that Lisa Raye McCoy deserved a chance to be put under my microscope. I will TRY to be as respectful as I can be……but if she is the Real McCoy, then I am the Real Deep! Leh’ Go!

Take 2 in , 4, 3, 2, , 2, 2, 2 PlayersClub!

        Okay… I want to look like Lisa does ….right now! Wait… did she just get bussed in the lip!? hahahahahahahaha Sorry… that just racked me up! And just to call a spade a spade, honey your ass was on the cover because you took the picture of your ass.

        Damn, white is her color. I am loving this dress. Okay, just watching a woman 10+ my senior looking better than me is enough to make me go running. Fuck this blog I need to hit a treadmill!. And hell, even Jackie Reid is beautiful. *sigh* Black doesnt crack, but it can split and dry up. lol. I need to get on my Lisa Raye beauty regimen.

        Okay, I am not use to the setup of her show, but what is up with the interview version of the intro? Okay… I am going to Puerto Rico for my birthday. I know I said Australia, but Lisa Raye is making it look like I might want to go. Damn, her daughter Koi is gorgeous too! Damn, her hotel room looks like a fucking house!!! And, fuck me if I am wrong, but does she have mixed matched luggage? BEcause shouldnt all of luggage be Louis Vutton? I’m just saying.

        Okay, so I do understand being upset about being upset about a missing bag. But I have a problem with Lisa Raye saying that everything that makes her “her” was in that bag. I wish that I could have a way to tell her that she needs to stop saying that. There are teens that are watching he say that who feel that they cannot be “themselves” withought jewelry or other items. As beautiful as she is… honey you were Lisa Raye before you had that Louis Vutton luggage, etc. But I am glad that they are praying about it. My concern remains the same….I need her to think differently about that statement. It is JUST a bag, you can replace everything in that bag. It may not be the original, nor will it be the same, but you have to be able to let things go in order to make room for new things to enter into your life.

        I guess I dont understand the whole personal assistant aspect of this. I have two personal assistants, and when I call on them…they ASSIST, they dont do for me. So maybe I would need to be richer to get to a status where I dont have to sight over my own property. Again, I would have to figure out where she is coming from. Like I am trying to figure out her praying to Saint someone….. Girl, just take it to the LAWD!!! Though shalt not…ok this is a blog and not a church sermen, but you feel me.

        Okay, I understand being happy.. but crying and feeling that your family didnt have your back because she misplaced your LUGGAGE? I understand the pillow, I do.  But FUCK THE JEWELRY!!!! I am sitting here trying to wrap my head around this. I am trying to understand clinging to material things.  Okay, I will get off of it.  Second episode [The Real McCoy~ Take 2, Literally] is coming on!!!

Sincerely,

~*My Mother’s Daughter*~

%d bloggers like this: