~*2Deep*~

Archive for July 5th, 2011|Daily archive page

Single Ladies~ Faking the Funk

In Take 2: Film/TV Reviews on 5 July 2011 at 1:51 am

Episode 1: Table for 1

Episode 2: Beginning of the End

Episode 3: “Southern” Cuisine

Episode 4: A Lesson in Life

Episode 5: Faking the Funk

Episode 6:

We already know that I’m late writing this, via my Basketball Jump-off post (Basketball Wives). So let it go and let’s watch the show, shall we? Thank the Lawd for DVRs

Take 2 in 5, 4, 3, 2, 2, 2, 2 #PeachtreeStreetDivas

Oka, so if this the dude, Sebastian, from the last show that called her while she was at the table with Lamman?And what is up with this lace doilie looking shirt that Val has on? And then he called her a tease. Wow! He said that it is time to pay up just because he paid for her meals. OUCH!!! She said that just in case he cant read the sign on the wall says exit….lol.  Ummm… did April say that it is customary to give it up on the third date, and then Val returns with “isn’t it customary to honor your vows”.

Wait…. so April and her husband are back in marriage counseling? WHY? I swear this doilie shit makes Val look like something from the Victorian period.

Wait… someone broke into the store, and it turns out to b Christiana and some random dude having sex in the front window of Val’s store. Bwahahahah! I need Val to be around when I get arrested to talk to officer out of arresting me.

OUCH! This horrible acting between April and her husband makes me want them to hurry up and get a divorce just so that I dont have to see them fake this any more. I mean, really… he tells her how he is going to play dirty during the divorce? He would have to be stupid because she could turn it on him and use it for her benefit. I swear I want to Let’s Stay Together this show. Dont make me do it! I will, Lawd knows I will.

Bwahahahahahaha funny! They are listing all of the places where people have had sex in the store! JUST NASTY!!!

WOWZERS!! Malcolm just played Keisha….lol. funny! But this banter between the two of them is the best acting on the show to date!!!!

Casey? I’m tired of trying to keep up with who Val is seeing. The list of Val’s current men takes about as much time as me trying to decipher the Racks on Racks lyrics….lol DAYUM!!!! Casey’s body with the tatts look sexy as shit!!!!!! *shivers* Come hold me ….lol. And whatever! I would have let Casey cuddle with hisstiff manhood and all! That is a compliment! lol. Val just didnt trust herself….that is why she told him to back up…lol.

And April keeps stepping up trying to prove herself at this record label. I just feel like I am watching a dog beg.

WHY is Lisa Raye wearing these wigs!!! She is NATURALLY beautiful! I dont get it. GET IT MALCOLM!!!! I love this scene with the two of them at this pool table. SEXY!!!! *Rewind*. hahahahah The “quite a hump” line while Malcolm rubs Keisha’s but…..classic!!! lol. Didnt even see it coming. Kudos to the writer who didnt make that cheesy! And then Malcolm suggests that they just be friends? WTF!!!! Ugh!!! Nooooooo!!!! Who does that?!

What in the WORLD is wrong with Christina? I mean does sex run her life so much that she couldnt drop the clothes off and THEN have sex on the side of the road? I dont get it. I mean, I guess people are that careless but why must this character be this way?It almost seems so far fetched UNLESS she is doing drugs. UGH! Shoot the write who wrote this scene in.

YEH BUDDY!!!!!! Malcolm and Keisha… you freaks! Wait, did he turn her around to hit it from the…..no comment.  MIRI!!!!! I want to have a violinist on my album….I mean her work is PHENOM!!! Okay, I think I have a girl crush on Miri Ben-Ari. I’ve been a fan of hers since I first heard her I Have A Dream collabo. BRILLIANT!! So no, I am not jumping on her bandwagon for the first time tonight while you all have to go and Google her. She’s the true thing!

HOLD THE FUCK UP!!!! Malcolm got sex and then played Keisha by telling her to not pretend it was more than what it was!!!!! Girl…..get him aroused again and then let him suffer.

Why is Val’s nipples always erect? lol. Is it always cold inside of her store? Aww Casey is leaving to go to L.A. and wont be dating Val…..nooooo not a good man having to leave.

I still want to fire Chistine…or is it Christina because I’ve been calling her Christina the entire entry.

Next week lVal is going on a man cleanse? Ummmmmm okay.

Sincerely,

~*My Mother’s Daughter*~

 

Sincerely,

~*My Mother’s Daughter*~

Basketball Wives S:3~ Family Matters

In Take 2: Film/TV Reviews on 5 July 2011 at 12:57 am

Episode 1: Jump-offs Return, Season 3

Episode 2: Telephone Game

Episode 3: And Fight

Episode 4: Surprise….MORE MESS!

Episode 5: Family Matters

Episode 6:

Episode 7:

Episode 8:

Yes, I know, I know, I know, I know I’m late. But I had to recover from seeing Eric’s forehead and teeth….I was traumatized. If you promise not to show Alien face again then I promise to be on time…lol

Take 2 in 5, 4, 3, 2, 2, 2, 2, #BasketballBenchBitches

Okay, so please tell me why they keep trying to fit Meeka into these events? Ugh! SHE is the non-motherfucking factor!!!!! All I can think about is popping this pimple on Meeka’s face.. ugh! I’m over her.

Okay, why has the little title thing changed for Evelyn from “ex-girlfriend/fiancee” of so and so to”fiancee of Ocho-Cinco”? Bitch, this isnt the ” ‘Bout to Be Wives of Football”! What? I’m just saying. Why do I have to know these females base on who’s penis they are currently or previously swinging from. I HATE THIS CONCEPT!!!! I mean, I get it, it sells money, but if you aint with him why is your claim to fame because of him?

Who knew that Shaunie had an ass?

Oh Lawdy! Why is Meeka trying to hook Jennifer up? You don’t know her!!!! Bitch, go sat down somewhere… yes, SAT down!

Ummm… WHo i Andre? The New School tour guide. Ummmmm…. I am trying to figure out if he got trapped in the 90s with De La Soul. lol. No diss to the La….just saying. Shanice does not look  interested at ALL in this tour. She is set on going to school on the west coast. And for Evelyn saying that they are together all the time…..when? I swear this is my first year I’ve seen Shanice. Have I missed her in other seasons?

I LOVE how Shaunie, Jen, and Tammi called Meeka a fraud. FUNNY!!! And yes, Meeka is an Evelyn clone.

I want Tammi to put THAT on a shirt….. “I can be cordial with anyone but Meeka”….lol. I’d be the first one in line to purchase that and get it autographed!

I’m NOT going to say anything about Lyric and Jazz’ outifts….but know that I am thinking it! I love how Tammi is a momeger like Lisa Raye. Waaaaaaaaaaaait! Did her daughter say that Eric was the manager and not Tammi?  Again, I side with Tammi on this. It wasnt that Tammi was fighting about him being the manager… it was that her cousin went behind her back to make it happen and that everyone BUT her knew it had occurred. And then the way they nonchalantly dismissed Tammi after she left… my daughters would have got that ass whooped when they got home after that one.

Hmmmm…. Evelyn has GOT to look like her dad because I dont see a lick of her in her mother, Sylvia. I could be wrong, but I’m not seeing it. AND her sister is name Sylvia as well? Now they two Sylvias look alike. Hmmmmm so Ev doesnt have a connection with her father…..that SPEAKS VOLUMES about her behavior with men. Yup…. I get it.

Nadine, Tammi’s mom, created Tammi by herself!!!!! I mean they look like twins!!! The kids still need to knwo their role.

Okay, Meeka setting Jen up is already comical to me. And this dude is supposed to be friends with Speedy Claxton, Meeka’s husband. I think he’s gonna be ugly, with buck teeth. AND HIS NAME HAS TO BE ERIC!!!! Okay, his forehead is nice but his ears are huge!!! And how funny that Jen & Eric match…lol. And his nickname M.M? confused.  Ummmm, Jen’s necklace is a bit much for me. I think it is cute, but it is confusing this outfit for me.

Okay, so in short, I think that Tammi is going to suggest that Evelyn only sell the first order of these shirts that she has and then let it go. I wonder how that will play out. I dont plan on giving an entire recap on this. Unfortunately, I wish that Shaunie had done something with her eye makeup….she looks a little too natural. She looks like she just woke up around the eyes…and usually she is flawless. Okay, so Evelyn agreed…..now I wonder if the shirts have sold. And Evelyn and Tammi just start joking on Meeka’s huge ass eyeballs…lol. And here Meeka was trying to kiss Evelyn’s ass.

Okay, so Evelyn is meeting her father, Nengo after years of not speaking to him. And he speaks more Spanish than English. Sooooooo why doesn’t Evelyn speak Spanish fluently? Yep! Evelyn JUST LIKE HER FATHER!!!! WOW! She is the female version of him.  Awwwww her father got on his knees and promised never to leave her life. That was precious!!! He called her his baby. And he said that he was crying because he has been dying to see her. I am glad that she had this moment.

Next Show: WOW! So they are going to Italy and Shaunie mentions that Royce is out. OUCH! That is some shady shit……shame.

Sincerely, 

~*My Mother’s Daughter*~

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,495 other followers

%d bloggers like this: