~*2Deep*~

Love and Hip Hop~The Finale But Not the End

In Take 2: Film/TV Reviews on 2 May 2011 at 8:39 pm

 

Episode 1: Should’ve Called It Rap

Episode 2: Basketball Jump-offs Set to Music

Episode 3: Hater to the Left of Them

Episode 4: Willie Lynch’s Dream

Episode 5: High School Clicks

Episode 6: Indignant Proposal

Episode 7: Family Affair

Episode 8: Finale

 

Okay, after last week’s episode I really just want to set Fab’s balls on fire! but since I would get arrested for such an attempt, I will just say that he is not a real man. Not much else I can say…ready for this week’s episode. Oh Yeh, Olivia’s manager…. he’s still a bitch! Let these people talk. GROW THE FUCK UP! Okay…showtime.

Take 2 in 5, 4, 3, 2, 2, 2, #MyMicSoundsNice Check 2

So, I was soooooo shocked when I found out that this was the Finale?!!!! Didnt I JUST start dogging this show out a few weeks ago? Isn’t SOmaya still a no name wannabe? Olivia a scared cling-on who sings beautifully? Emily the main side chick to Fab? Chrissy the headstrong rich in-house wifey?

Okay, Mama Jones…..sitcho (yes, sitcho)  Frankie-looking behind back, no disrespect….let this man live his life. And did Mama Jones just say that Chrissy didn’t know how to be family “orien-tated”? Families have orientations now?

I simply LOVE Chrissy’s red shoes!!!!!!!! Her style is on point at times.

Okay… Jim needs to teach a class on how to treat your woman. This walk and hotel room is gorgeous and sexy!

And I know that I don’t know everything that is going on in their relationship…..btu from the snippet of what I see, this man is showing you the way that HE loves you. Not the way you want him to love you, but the way that he KNOWS how to love. The ONLY time you should complain is if he isn’t loving you the way you NEED to be loved. Wanting and Needing him to love you a certain way are two totally different things. Pick your battles.

Okay, I am all for a strong black woman, but Chrissy is making it hard for the rest of us. Honey, you never give a man an ultimatum. I repeat, you NEVER give a man an ultimatum!!!!! You played your hand and gave him the power when you stepped out of your role and proposed to him. If he wasnt moving at your pace….take a break and if he wants you…he will find you.  BUT I SWEAR IF I SEE YOU IN THE STREET I AM PUNCHING YOU IN THE THROAT!!!!!! Strong women dont propose to a man! WHERE FUCK DO THEY DO THAT AT?!!!!! We are strong enough to make the man come to us, and if the one we want doesnt come, move on to the next one. If he doesnt know if he wants to marry you after 6 years, then nothing you can say will make him marry you in another two if he doesnt damn well please. OH MY BLOOD IS BOILING BECAUSE OF THIS!

Ummmmm, Mashonda seems to smile every time that Emily comes and tells her that her relationship with Fab is shaky. I am not saying she is happy to hear the news, but she does have this subtle grin on her face. If I’m lying…replay the tape. Maybe it is just the way her face is, either way…a smile/smirk is on her face.

What is up with Somaya and this pleather, pink crop jacket? That jacket is so small  that it looks like her breasts are being smothered by a pack of fruity Bubbalicious bubble gum. And I wish that Somaya would stop hyping Jim Jones like that. See how yall gas people up. You were NOT gonna get mirked on television while the cameras were on. Point. Blank. Period. So please, stop testing my intelligence with your television thug act.  If he wanted to mirk you because he was a REAL thug, fuck a camera….he would be behind bars right now. End of story. So, not that we have all of this phony bullshit out of the way… NEXT! *Proceeds to buy Somaya clothes that fit her*

I am still laughing on the inside that Mama Jones is rocking a shirt that says, ” Idaho?” lmao! REALLY?!!!! She wants Chrissy to give Jim a baby? Tell that negro to marry her and she will give him a baby. That’s how I see it. So until your son is ready to make it official so that his child wont be a bastard child….you wont get a grandchild.

I need to have a sleepover at my house with my girls. I mean, damn! This sleepover should have been called Breast Fest.But I find it hilarious that Chrissy is in a onesie with the footies…lls. And wait….did Emily just say that she thought that most of Fab’s songs were about her? Which one? PLEASE LET ME KNOW so I can go back and analyze.

Wait…that’s it?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

My conclusion on the entire season? Ummmm, I am just as confused now as I was when I first started watching. I want our celebs to do better for themselves. They have been allotted the opportunity to have a better life than most and they are still behaving as if they live in the projects and push a hood-rich decked-out Honda. I expect more. I feel like they are wasting what they have. Again, I say they are nothing but glorified niggers. You will only make me change my opinion when they change their behavior. Not asking them to be role models, but I am asking them to do better for themselves.  I have a feeling that they will be back for a second season. By then, I pray that these women will learn to step their self-esteems up a notch to the point where they wont have to wait on a man, cling to a group, complain about a man, and claim to be more than what they are. I pray that some things happen in the meantime. I know it wont be worth entertainment for them to improve themselves, but I do pray for them to improve.

Sincerely,

~My Mother’s Daughter*~

  1. I really find Love and Hip Hop on VH1 very entertaining. I didn’t even use to watch it but I happen to watch one episode and honestly I was hooked after that.

  2. Applause…. I am totally with you on this. I thought I was the Only one that caught Mama Jones saying Orientated LOL.

    • LMAO! Now KD, you should know DAMN WELL that I catch everything that comes out of these people’s mouths! lol. I make it my duty to do so. Sometimes I run the DVR back a second time to see if I missed anything….lol. Thanks for reading diva! And the fact that you commented made my week!

  3. First of all I drive a honda, but its not pimped out.

    These ladies got hella probs BUT we all got probs and commiseration drives the ratings.

    You right tho Mama Jones is soooo reminiscent of Frankie. She’s a nut. And I honestly laughed out loud when I saw Chrissie’s footies!

    Ahhhh, I’m smiling.
    Trash is the bestest!

    • It is okay to have a Honda…people should know better than to pimp it out. lol.

      And yes, I wonder if she and Frankie have met before. THAT would be a reality show where I woudl allow coonery to exist in its finest!!!
      And I concur, Trash is the best! Thanks for reading! Your comment made me smile!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,496 other followers

%d bloggers like this: